Events & Tickets

First Robotics image

22nd Annual FIRST® Robotics Orlando Regional

March 12th - 14th, 2020

Admission: Admission to this event is FREE
Parking: Parking is $10.00, Cash Only

Over 3,000 students representing 64 teams from 60 Florida high schools plus teams from around the world, along with 150 teachers, 450 industry and college mentors, 1,500 parents and 6,500  pounds of metal, gears and electronics, will compete in the 22nd Annual FIRST® Robotics Orlando Regional March 12-14, 2020 at the Addition Financial Arena on the campus of UCF.  The competition offers students an opportunity to win regional recognition for design excellence, sportsmanship, teamwork, and more, and to advance to the FIRST Championship competition in Houston, TX in April. 

The public is encouraged to attend the Orlando Regional to catch the excitement of this intense competition, and cheer on their favorite teams.  Admission is free.

FIRST (For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology) is a not-for-profit organization, founded by inventor Dean Kamen, dedicated to inspire an appreciation of science and technology in young people. The FIRST Robotics Competition is a program that challenges high school students – working with professional mentors – to design and build a robot to contend in competitions that measure the effectiveness of each robot, the power of collaboration and the determination of students.

SCHEDULE

Thursday, March 12th: (Non-Competition Day)

8:30AM: Pits, Machine Shop, Registration and Inspection Open

9:00AM-11:00AM: Driver's Meeting, Field Open for Measurement and Calibration

12:00PM-6:30PM: Practice Matches

8:00PM: Pits and Machine Shop Close

 

Friday, March 13th:

8:00AM: Pits and Machine Shop Open

8:30AM-9:00AM: Opening Ceremonies

9:00AM-12:00PM: Qualification Matches

1:00PM-6:00PM: Qualification Matches

6:00PM-6:30PM: Awards Ceremony

 

Saturday, March 14th:

8:00AM: Pits and Machine Shop Open

8:30AM-9:00AM: Opening Ceremonies

9:00AM-12:15PM: Qualification Matches

12:15PM-12:30PM: Alliance Selections

1:30PM-4:30PM: Playoff Matches

4:30PM-6:00PM: Awards Ceremony

 

**Schedule and all times are subject to change.

 

March 12th at 8:30am

March 13th at 8:30am

March 14th at 8:30am